Phonemes of Tsali: Stops: /p t k t`/ Fricatives: /f s x s`/ Approximants: /j r\` l`/ Tap: /r`/ Nasal: /m n/ Affricates: /ts kp/ Vowels: /a e i o u y 7/ Phonotactics: Many consonants exist in 2 versions: unvoiced and voiced. The voiced consonant is used between 2 vowels: /petasi/ would be realized as [pedAzI]. /p/ => /b/ /t/ => /d/ /k/ => /g/ /f/ => /v/ /s/ => /z/ /x/ => /G/ /s`/=> /z`/ /ts/=> /dz/ /kp/=> /gb/ /r\`/ and /l`/ are realized as [r\] and [l] when in a cluster with other non-retroflex consonants. /n/ is realized as [n`] when in a cluster with other retroflex consonants, /nk/ is [Nk] and /mf/ becomes /Mf/. Vowels can exist as 'clear' and 'murky' ones. Murky ones are used on unstressed syllables. The murky equivalents are /A @ I O U Y V/ Stress is on the first syllable of the stem. Orthography: voicing is not represented in the orthography: /p t k t`/ =>

/f s x s`/ => /j r\` l`/ => /r` m n/ => /a e i o u/=> /y 7/ => (when UTF-8 is available, these can be written as u with horn and o with horn) rl, o' and u' collate after r, o, and u respectively. Grammar: Word order is OVS. Adjectives preceed the noun they refer to. Verbs in Tsali do not inflect for number and tense but for various aspects moods and evidentials. rlali: to do kpajo': to think melhek: to speak The Imperative does not show aspects and is created by removing the last vowel: rlal, kpaj, melhek Indicative Hypothetical Jussive Progressive rlali rlalji rlaliki kpajo' kpaji kpajo'ki melhek melhekji melhekiki Perfective rlalion rlaljio rlalikio' kpajo'on kpajio kpajo'kio melhekon melhekjio melhekikio Habitual rlalieka kpajo'eka melhekeka Inchoactive rlaliama rlaliamji rlaliamaki kpajo'ama kpajo'amji kpajo'amaki (these can be treated as compound of verb and ama: to begin) melhekama melhekamji melhekamaki Completive rlalizafu rlalizafji rlalizafuki kpajo'zafu kpajo'zafji kpajo'zafuki (these can be treated as compounds of the verb and zafu: to finish) melhekzafu melhekzafji melhekzafuki Resumptive (you get the idea already, this one compounds lu'da: to resume) The evidential status is indicated by a particle in front of the verb. Most of the particles only work with the indicative. Direct visual evidence: (unmarked) Direct evidence by other senses: la Inferred: ika hearsay: u' from a dubious source: ju' from a dream or revelation: ilu it is considered obvious: de The negation is a circumflex around the evidential prefix and the verb. Please note that with the de evidential, the negation means 'never'. oku de kpajo' kam kpaliku. ((A) Stone(d) do(es) not/never think.) Tsali uses animate and inanimate nouns and has a case system. It does not indicate number grammatically though. some animate nouns: penguin: efio'do' human: kupu fish: itsak bug: sifalu' enemy: do'ha some inanimate nouns: stone: kpaldi house: feri fruit: ru'fa shoe: irlik The cases are: Nominative: (no change for animate nouns) kpaldiku feriku ru'faku irlikju (with final stops) Accusative: efio'da kupa itsaka sifala do'haja (no change for inanimate nouns) Dative: (animate nouns add -edo' or -do' afer the vowel e) (inanimate nouns add -d or -ed after a stop) Locative: (animate nouns add -(u)na where the u is ommitted if it already ends the stem) (inanimate nouns add -na or -ja after a nasal) Allative: (animate nouns add -ari or -ri after the vowel a) (inanimate nons add -arl or -rl) Ablative: (animate nouns add -int or -nt after the vowel i) (inanimate nouns add -im or -m after the vowel i) Temporal: (nouns add -una or -na) without preposition, the temporal case means 'during X', but prepositions like imrla (before) and rlanda (after) also require the temporal case. Possession is indicated not via a distinct case but via a somewhat ika construction: kupu na feri: person NA house: the house of the person. These link particles exist: na: alienable possession (material possessions, etc) hed: inalienable possession (body parts, family, traits, etc) ran: origin (for things like: Beethoven's music) ez: benefit (for things like: Viskore's rescue (if Viskore was rescued) when she organized the rescue, use kpu') kpu': relational (for all the rest) There is no genitive case for either noun, instead, both nouns are in the same case, which is the one, which would be required for the noun phrase. The definitiveness is not marked on the nouns but on adjectives and demonstratives. elat feri: a new house elati feri: the new house Adverbs follow the adjective or the subject in definiteness and add the suffix -ih. ental itsak: a quick fish entalih de makpa itsak: a fish swims quickly entalik itsak: the quick fish entalikih de makpa itsak: the fish swims quickly Comparisons: Work with the verb faka, the ablative and/or the allative: kupuint ental de faka efio'do': A penguin is quicker than a human. kupuari ental de faka efio'do': A penguin is less quick than a human. Demonstratives: There are 3 demonstratives: es(i), ilaz(a), kamo'(da) demonstratives come before the adjectives: es elat feri: (one of) this new house(s) ilaza elati feri: that/these new house(s) kamo'da elati feri: that/these new house(s) over there. Personal pronouns: anda: I andahima: we (inclusive) andasanu: we (exclusive) hima: you (singular and plural) himasanu: you and people you are associated with which are not present sanu: s/he/it/they These pronouns decline almost like animate (or inanimate for the 3rd person if necessary) nouns, but the 'shorter' clitic is used as if the pronoun always ended with the right vowel: andana: 1S.LOC: where I am. Questions: Have the final question particle e. ama hima e? Do you begin? and possibly the question word on initial position: tsel ama hima e? When do you begin? Question words are tsel: when tsana: what/which tsefenla: how many tsu'ta: who tso'kek: how tsidza: where tsikiz: why Derivation: VERB+lak: thing that does VERB (inanimate!!!) VERB+pu'ik: person that does VERB (animate) VERB+fajo': person whom VERB is done to (to employ => employee) VERB+hu: process of doing VERB (to run => running) Examples: itsaka ukaon efio'do'. (I have seen a/the penguin(s) eat a/the fish/fishes) itsaka de ukaon efio'do'. (it is common knowledge that a/the penguin(s) eat fish) la melhek andahima. (we speak) Vocabulary: ama: to begin anda: I andahima: we andasanu: we de: evidential particle do'ha: enemy e: question efio'do': penguin elat(i): new ental(ik): quick es(i): this fadi(u'): beautiful faka: to exceed feri: house hima: you ika: evidential particle ilaz(a): that ilu: evidential particle irlik: shoe itsak: fish jamats(ef): completely, fully ju': evidential particle kam: negation kamo'(da): that, over there, yonder kpaldi: stone kpajo': to think kupu: human la: evidential particle lantsa(e): small lu'da: to resume lu'ta: feather lu'zda: good makpa: to swim melhek: to speak na: alienable possession nekirl: code oku: negation particle onkazi: to give paru(t): young ru'fa: fruit rlali: to do rlen: day (inan) sanu: s/he/it/they sapa: to fly sifalu': bug tadza: eel tsel: when uka: to eat u': evidential particle u'ut: far away zafu: to finish zede: to contain